Privacy Policy

1. OUR PRIVACY POLICY

At Connectstruct Corporation (“ConnectStruct” and also “our”, “us”, “we”), we are committed to protecting your privacy, and maintain a general policy of openness about how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. ConnectStruct is an Alberta corporation. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) constitutes a legal, binding agreement between you (“you”, “your” or “user(s)”), a user of our websites, and ConnectStruct.

2. Minors

Children and minors, that is, persons under the age of 18, are not eligible to use the Site unsupervised, and therefore we ask that children do not submit any personal information to us. If you are under the age of 18, you may only use this Site in conjunction with and under the supervision of your parents or legal guardians.

3. Care and Treatment of Personal Information

We use your personal information for the purposes of operating and providing the products and services of HomeStars on or in connection with the Site. More specifically, we generally collect, use and disclose your personal information, but communications on consent for the following purposes:

4. We Protect Your Information

Connectstruct makes all commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information collected from you is protected against loss and unauthorized access. Your Connectstruct account information is protected by a password for your privacy and security. Protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer by logging off once you have finished using a shared computer.

This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard-copy form. Access to your personal information is restricted to select employees or representatives. In addition, Connectstruct employs appropriate information security techniques to protect personal information against loss and unauthorized access. Connectstruct educates its employees on the importance of privacy. It is Connectstructs’ policy to give access to personal information to persons who require it to carry out the responsibilities of their jobs.

Connectstruct educates all its employees on the importance of privacy. It is Connectstructs’ policy to give access to personal information only to those employees who require it to carry out the responsibilities of their jobs or to other such third parties with similar designated responsibilities and who are subject to contractual confidentiality restrictions with Connectstruct.

We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information; we cannot guarantee its absolute security. In the event of a breach of personal information under our control, Connectstruct shall retain records of any and every such breach for twenty-four months following the day on which we determine that a breach has occurred. In the event that it is reasonable to believe that a breach of personal information creates a real risk of significant harm to an individual, notice shall be given to the effected individual, unless prohibited by law, and a report shall be submitted to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada as soon as feasible. In the event a breach occurs and we believe another organization, government institution, or part of a government institution may be able to reduce the risk of harm that could result or mitigate that harm, Connectstruct shall notify that organization, government institution, or a part of the government institution of the breach. Connectstruct breach notification and record-keeping framework shall comply with the 2015 amendments to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and the Breach of Security Safeguards Regulations.